Patchouli is a bushy herb native to tropical regions in Southeast Asia with stems reaching two or three feet in height. Although the plant is part of the mint family, Patchouli essential oil has a powerful, musky scent, and because of its complex aroma, Patchouli uses often include perfumes, soaps, incense, and essential oil blends. Patchouli is beneficial to the skin in many ways. It is often used topically to help reduce the appearance of wrinkles, blemishes, and minor skin imperfections and to promote a smooth, glowing complexion.
Applications: Aromatic, Topical, Internal
Plant Part used: Leaf
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Aromatic Description: Powerful, woody, musky, earthy
Taste: Sweet, bitter
Principal Constituents: Patchouli alcohol, cinnamic aldehydes, bulnesol, eugenol
Therapeutic Properties: Anti-inflammatory, Antidepressant, Aphrodisiac, Antiseptic, Antiviral
Power: On an average, 33 Times more powerful than herb
Mix well with: Ylang Ylang, Lemon, Musk, Neroli, Rose, Vetiver, Tea Tree & few more
Topical: Face/Body: Dilute 1-2 drops and apply on the desired area. Can add in any crème/lotion for cosmetic application.
Massage: Dilute 8-10 drops, massage problem area/whole body.
Bathing: Add 8-10 drops in bucket.
Aromatic: Diffusion; Use 5-6 drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Inhalation; Put 1-2 drops on hanky/wrist/etc.
Spray: Add 40-50 drops in 100ml water for Disinfectant/Linen/Room Spray.
Internal: Dilute 1 drop in half glass (120ml) of water.
Dilution: Can dilute in any base/carrier oil. Recommended to dilute with Core & Pure Maestro Base Oil for maximized result
Keep out of reach of children. Keep away from eyes & sensitive areas. If pregnant, nursing or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Do not use undiluted on skin. Discontinue if skin irritation occurs. Use internally as directed by licensed practitioner.